Winners of OSA Awards – 2014

Distinguished Odia Award Dr. Chitta Baral
Arun Das Memorial Kalashree Award Pradip Tripathy
Utkalamani Gopabandhu Das Memorial Award Dr. Subash Mohapatra
OSA Lifetime Achievement Award Shri Bibhuti Patnaik for his contribution to Odia culture
OSA Stalwart Award Dr. Prasanna Pati for sustained support of OSA missions
Dr. Duryodhan Mangaraj for sustained support of OSA missions
Dr. Arjun Purohit for sustained support of OSA missions
Dr. Dasharathi Ram for sustained support of OSA missions
OSA Leadership Award Utkala Prabha for propagation of Odia language and culture through radio over 10 years
Satya Patnaik for leadership role in Odia literature and OSA convention
Sandip Dasverma for anchoring OSA Regional Drama Festivals
Kuku Das for her pioneering role in propagating Odia among children
Niharika Mohanty for inspiring leadership in Phailin fund raising
OSA Service Award Lalatendu Mohanty for supporting OSA missions and for the fund raising effort for Phailin
Lata Mishra for leadership role in promoting Champu Chhanda and Odishi in NA
Saswata Mohapatra for supporting OSA missions and chairing awards committee
Dr. Sukanta Mohapatra for leadership role in Odisha Development mission of OSA
OSA Chapter Service Leadership Award Michigan Chapter for exemplary assistance and support for the 45th OSA Convention
SB Academic Achievement Apekshya Panda
Pramode Patnaik Drama Canada
Award name Category Award Level Winner  
CCO Senior 1st Ellora Mohanty
2nd Neha Biswal
3rd Gargi Panigrahi
Junior 1st Sanjana Sahoo
2nd Yogesh Mohapatra
3rd Pratyay Mohapatra
SB Perf Arts Senior 1st Ankita Mohapatra
2nd Ineka Panigrahi
3rd Akash Patnaik
Junior 1st Anika Satapathy
2nd joint Manaswi Mishra
2nd joint Simoni Mishra
3rd Prachi Mohapatra
Meghna Memorial Senior 1st Aparna Ray
2nd Ankita Mohapatra
3rd Arya Mohanty
4th Neha Satapathy
Junior 1st Amrita Sahu
2nd Arnav Roy Patra
3rd Aaryana Pradhan Rajanala
4th Nistha Panda
Odia Speech/Vocab Senior 1st Shivansh Padhy
2nd Shulini Padhy
3rd Debanjan Chowdhury
Junior 1st Shreyan Satpathy
2nd Srujani Panda
3rd Aryaman Mohapatra
Samik Singh 1st Isha Mohapatra
2nd joint Dev Satpathy
2nd joint Rishi Satpathy
3rd joint Sivansh Padhy
3rd joint Amar Mohanty
OSA Champion Abhinav Mahapatra
Ellora Mohanty
Lipika Rana
Gargi Panigrahi
Barun Das